Skip to content

Automotive

Tesla Window Tinting Jacksonville, FL

Union carbon and ceramic tint for your Tesla’s windows, glass roof and windshield, fitted at our Jacksonville Northside location by appointment.

White Tesla Model Y with tinted windows on a driveway

Tesla window tinting in Jacksonville

Why tint your Tesla?

A Tesla has a lot of glass, and the Florida sun comes through all of it. Tint helps keep the cabin comfortable and the inside protected.

Black Tesla Model 3 with tinted windows on a sunny Florida street
  1. A cooler cabin

    Union Ceramic IR blocks up to 87% of infrared heat and Union Carbon IR up to 75%, so less heat builds up inside your Tesla when it sits in the sun.

  2. Heat from the glass roof

    Many Teslas have a large glass roof. Tinting it adds infrared heat control overhead, where the sun hits hardest in the middle of the day.

  3. Less glare

    Tint cuts bright sunlight and the glare of low morning and evening sun, so driving into the sun on your commute is easier on your eyes.

  4. More privacy

    Darker back windows make it harder to see into your Tesla, so bags, car seats and anything you leave on the seats stay out of view.

  5. Blocks UV

    Both Union films block 99.99% of UV. That helps protect your skin on long drives and slows the fading of your seats and trim.

  6. Lifetime film warranty

    The Union film on your Tesla comes with a lifetime film warranty against peeling, bubbling, cracking and fading, and we give you care instructions at pickup.

Which Union film is right for your Tesla?

Both films block 99.99% of UV and come with a lifetime film warranty. Ceramic gives you the most heat control; carbon costs less.

Carbon IR

75%infrared heat blocked
99.99%UV blocked

Blocks up to 75% of infrared heat and 99.99% of UV. It stays black and holds its color, so it won’t go purple.

Ceramic IR

87%infrared heat blocked
99.99%UV blocked

A ceramic layer over the carbon base blocks up to 87% of infrared heat and 99.99% of UV, with the clearest optics. It is the most heat control Union film offers.

Prices

Tesla window tinting prices

Teslas follow the same price table as any car, by body type and film, plus tax. Tell us your model and year when you book and we confirm the price. Glass roofs and windshields are extra.

Full car from$325plus tax, Carbon IR, sedan or coupe

VehicleCarbon IRCeramic IRCeramic windshieldCeramic + windshield
Sedan / coupe$325$475$225$700
Compact SUV / crossover$350$525$275$800
Standard truck$375$550$275$825
Midsize SUV$375$550$275$825
Large SUV / third row / minivan$425$625$275$900
Two front windows
For trucks and SUVs with factory rear privacy glass
$150$250––
  • Sunstrip$60
  • Single sunroof$100
  • Panoramic roof$300
  • Tint removal, full vehiclefrom $150
  • Tint removal, two front windows$25

Tint removal: we confirm the removal scope and the condition of the old film before work starts.

How the $50 deposit works

Booking a time takes a $50 deposit. The deposit is non-refundable and is applied to your final invoice. A time request alone is not a confirmed appointment: your appointment is confirmed after the deposit and our approval.

Reviews

What our customers say

Fetching live reviews from Google

Questions

Tesla window tinting questions

Yes. A single sunroof is $100 and a panoramic roof is $300, plus tax. Roof tint adds infrared heat control overhead, where the sun hits hardest. Tell us your model and year when you book, and we confirm the price for your roof before work starts.

Book your Tesla window tinting

Pick a drop-off time online and bring your Tesla to our Jacksonville Northside location. Open for appointments Monday through Saturday.